Eastern Adams County's Only Independent Voice Since 1887
[…] The lawsuit is the first of its kind to challenge the Legislature’s use of title-only bills to circumvent the regular bill process and input from taxpayers.

Under Article 2, Section 36 of the state Constitution, “no bill shall be considered in either house unless the time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days before the final adjournment of the legislature...”

Article 2 does allow a last-minute bill with a two-thirds majority vote in both the House and Senate.

The association did get an opportunity to testify on bill April 26 without any time to study the bill or prepare adequate background information.