The Ritzville Adams County Journal - Eastern Adams County's Only Independent Voice Since 1887

LRS track and field team succeeds at area meets

 

April 19, 2018



The Lind-Ritzville/Sprague track and field team had two outings over the course of the past week, and returned home with top finishes in multiple events.

On April 10, the LRS team traveled to Odessa to compete in the NE 1B/2B League Meet. The LRS women’s team placed fourth with 84 points, while the men’s team placed sixth with 35 points.

Senior leaders Rachel Schell and Rose Melville led the LRS women’s team once again.

Schell sprinted her way to first place finishes in the 100 and 200-meter races, while Melville secured the top placing in the 800 and 1600-meter races.

Men’s Results

100: 4, Jack Anderson 12.46. 6, Dylan Lane 13.65.

200: 4, Anderson 25.92. 7, Conrad Ziemer 26.67.

400: 2, Ziemer 58.73. 10, Josh Crouse 1:21.60.

800: 8, Crouse 3:43.78.

Shot put: 15, Crouse 22-09.

Javelin: 9, Samuel Michels 84-00.

High jump: 1, Anderson 5-06.

Long jump: 8, Ziemer 14-08.50.

Women’s Results

100: 1, Schell 13.44. 11, Emma Dennis 16.23. 13, Ashlynn Norton 16.56.

200: 1, Schell 29.63.

400: 4, Brinley Moore 1:15.92. 10, Taylor Stromberger 1:33.10. 11, Dennis 1:35.05.

800: 1, Melville 2:48.55. 3, Stromberger 4:02.49.

1600: 1, Melville 5:57.79.

4x100: 4, Schell, Moore, Brooke Koch, Melville 59.40.

Shot put: 4, Madison Melcher 25-05. 5, Brynne Nelson 24-08.50. 9, Serenity Davis 21-10. 13, Sophie Smart 16-10. 14, Grace Saint John 15-09. 15, Korinna Curtis 14-08.

Discus: 12, Davis 54-01. 13, Saint John 51-11. 14, Nelson 49-01. 17, Curtis 40-02. 20, Smart 22-05.

Javelin: 5, Koch 80-10. 10, Melcher 61-11. 17, Smart 30-04. 18, Curtis 29-02.

High jump: 1, Sierra Kiel 4-08.

Long jump: 10, Norton 11-04.50. 11, Stromberger 11-00.50.

The LRS team traveled to Cheney High School on April 14 to compete in the Nike-Van Kuren Invite. The meeting included 47 teams from across the state in all classifications.

Schell proved 2B athletes could compete with the larger school districts by netting a second place finish in the 100, and a third place finish in the 200. Melville also demonstrated her speed by securing third place in the 3200.

Kiel also brought home a third place finish for the Broncos during her competition in the high jump event.

Men’s Results

100: 29, Anderson 12.28. 31, Ziemer 12.33.

200: 25, Anderson 24.96. 27, Ziemer 25.00.

400: 16, Ziemer 56.73. 45, Crouse 1:20.82.

800: 54, Crouse 3:41.25.

1600: 59, Michels 5:56.94.

Discus: 56, Crouse 57-06.

Javelin: 56, Michels 79-11.

High jump: 23, Anderson 5-04.

Long jump: 16, Anderson 18-10. 34, Ziemer 16-10.75.

Women’s Results

100: 2, Schell 13.04. 55, Dennis 15.40.

200: 3, Schell 26.60. 54, Dennis 35.14.

400: 43, Stromberger 1:22.88.

800: 14, Melville 2:41.55. 49, Stromberger 3:32.08.

3200: 3, Melville 12:23.67.

100 hurdles: 15, Schell 18.34.

4x100: 19, Schell, Moore, Koch, Melville 58.82.

Shot put: 41, Melcher 24-02.50.

Discus: 48, Davis 61-01.

Javelin: 25, Koch 80-04. 54, Melcher 53-07.

High jump: 3, Kiel 4-08.

Long jump: 30, Koch 12-11.25.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 09/17/2019 06:43